EXTC Engineering
About Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Department
Electronics and telecommunication has become part of our daily life in the form of mobile, computer, laptop, television, digital watch, ATM card, Internet banking, microwave oven, agriculture, automation and many more digital gazettes and communication systems.
Department of Electronics and Telecommunication was started in year 2008 with a vision of developing engineering professional well competent in Electronics and Telecommunication field. Department offers 04 years Undergraduate course (UG) with an intake of 60 students.
The department caters to fields of electronics and telecommunication engineering such as Electronic Devices and Circuits, Microprocessors and micro-controllers, Analog and Digital communication, Digital Signal and Image Processing, RF and Microwave, Mobile Communication and Wireless Networks.
Department is having well-equipped laboratories with computational facilities and latest equipment’s, along with software and hardware tools to cater to the needs of advanced communication technologies.
The department has a good academic culture and conducive working environment for teaching learning and student activities. The faculty is well qualified, dedicated and experienced, with strong commitment to engineering education and excellence in teaching-learning process.
Department aspires the overall growth of students through various co-curricular and extra-curricular activities. Along with regular academics, students of the department are also exposed to evolving trends in technology through guest lectures, seminars, and workshops from industry experts. To get aware of industry requirements, the Department organises Industrial Training for students.
To provide an opportunity to apply theoretical concepts from the classroom to the realities of the field, students are encouraged to do internship in related industries.
Students are motivated to organize and participate in various events such as industrial visits, technical paper presentation, project competition, personality development, and social activities in order to learn technical, organizational and managerial skills.
Department is having consistent improvement in placement scenario in companies like Tata Consultancy Services (TCS), L & T Infotech, Epic Research, Syntel etc.
HoD’s Desk
A warm welcome to Department of Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering. It is because of telecommunication engineering, the entire world is connected and we are able to transmit and receive information at any corner of the world. Electronics and telecommunication engineering is an ever growing and exciting field that provides excellent career opportunities in the domains such as: RF Engineering, Transmission technologies, Access technologies (such as 3G, 4G, WiMax etc.) , IP based networks, Network management etc.
The primary objective of the department is to develop competent professional who will be able to contribute effectively to the advancing electronics & telecommunication technologies through quality education and industry interaction.
Department laboratories are well equipped and having state of art equipment to gain practical knowledge of the theory subjects. The department faculties are well qualified and committed to impart the fundamental concepts and the latest trends in telecommunication engineering. The department strives to provide a conductive environment for the students to develop analytical and practical skills through additional training programs, workshops, expert talks, industrial visits etc. Department is having good placement record in companies like Vodaphone, Syntel, L & T Infotech, CMS Pvt. Ltd. etc.
I am sure that you will experience the joy of learning with the spirit of innovation and creativity and able to build your carrier in a wide spectrum of domains.
VISION
To develop competent professionals who will be able to contribute effectively to the advancing electronics & telecommunication technologies.
MISSION
M1 | To provide quality education through practical knowledge and technical skills. |
M2 | To strengthen industry interaction to meet current and future trends. |
M3 | To inculcate teamwork spirit, leadership qualities and human values. |
Program Educational Objectives (PEO)
PEO 1 | Integration of knowledge | Integrate fundamental knowledge in mathematics & basic engineering sciences to solve real life technical problems. |
PEO 2 | Implementation and testing | Train students to understand the concepts of simulation, synthesis, implementation and testing to create and analyze different projects in the various fields of Electronics & Telecommunication engineering. |
PEO3 | Ethics and Human values | Nurture students for effective communication, cultured mannerism, ethical values, and teamwork and entrepreneurship skills. |
PEO4 | Professional development | Encourage professional development including higher education to produce graduates who will pursue lifelong learning. |
Program Outcomes (PO) | ||
PO1 | Engineering Knowledge | Understand the fundamentals of mathematics, science, and engineering specialization. |
PO2 | Problem Analysis | Identify, formulate and analyze electronics/telecommunication engineering problems using principles of mathematics and engineering sciences. |
PO3 | Design/Development of Solutions | Design and develop electronic system components considering realistic constraints of public health, safety, social and environmental aspects. |
PO4 | Investigation of user needs | Use analytical and experimental knowledge, analysis and interpretation of data and synthesis of information to provide valid conclusions. |
PO5 | Modern Tool Usage | Create, select and apply appropriate techniques, resources and modern electronic hardware and software with an understanding of their limitations. |
PO6 | The Engineer and Society | Apply the practical knowledge to assess societal, safety, legal and health issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to professional engineering practice. |
PO7 | Environment and Sustainability | Understand the impact of engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts, and demonstrate the knowledge of, and need for sustainable development. |
PO8 | Ethics | Apply ethical principles with commitment towards professional responsibilities and norms of engineering practice. |
PO9 | Individual and Team Work | Perform efficiently both as an individual and as a group member or a leader in a multidisciplinary team. |
PO10 | Communication | Communicate effectively in verbal, written and presentation forms in order to deal with engineering community, professional world and society. |
PO11 | Project Management and Finance | Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of the engineering, management principles and apply those for own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects and in multidisciplinary environment. |
PO12 | Life-Long Learning | Recognize the need for and ability to engage in independent and lifelong learning in the broadest context of technological change. |
Program Specific Outcomes (PSO) | ||
PSO1 | Utilization of Domain specific knowledge | Students will be able to showcase knowledge gained in the domains of communication engineering, signal processing, RF/microwave engineering, semiconductor technology, digital and embedded systems. |
PSO2 | Awareness and adaptability to recent trends | Gain awareness regarding design skills, software packages and telecom standards. |
Faculty Details of Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Department
Faculty of Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Department
Status – USSC
Areas of Interest – Digital Signal Processing, Image and Video Processing , Digital Speech Processing, Machine Learning
Complete Profile
Status – USSC
Areas of Interest – Communication, Image Processing
Complete Profile
Qualification – PhD M Tech
Status – USSC
Areas of Interest – Computer Vision, Video Dehazing, Image/Video Restoration, Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning (AIML)
Complete Profile
Qualification – M Tech
Status – USSC
Areas of Interest – VLSI, Embedded Systems, Microprocessors and Microcontrollers
Complete Profile
Status – USSC
Areas of Interest – Embedded Systems, Power Electronics
Complete Profile
Qualification – M E
Status – USSC
Areas of Interest – Digital Communication, Data Compression and Encryption, Speech Recognition
Complete Profile
Status – USSC
Areas of Interest – Speech and Audio Processing, Image and Video Processing, Communication and Networking
Complete Profile
Qualification – M E
Status – USSC
Areas of Interest – Embedded Systems,Integrated Circuits,VLSI,Image Processing,Biomedical
Complete Profile
Qualification – M Tech
Status – USSC
Areas of Interest – Communication, Signal Processing, Circuit Theory and Networks
Complete Profile
Qualification – M.E. (CSE)
Status – Adhoc
Areas of Interest – Database Management System, Java Programming, Machine Learning, Cloud Computing
Complete Profile
Qualification – M E
Status – Adhoc
Areas of Interest – Programming in C, VHDL, Verilog
Complete Profile
Status – Adhoc
Areas of Interest – Electronics and Telecommunication
Complete Profile
Research Grants
Sr. No. | Year | Title of Research work/ Project | Principal Investigator/ Project Coordinator | Name of Funding Organization | Total Amount Received in INR |
1 | 2019-20 | Design and Implementation of Image Enhancement Techniques in Frequency Domain | Mrs. Suhasini S.Goilkar | University of Mumbai` | 10000 |
Achievements by Faculty
Year | Name of Faculty | Details |
2021-22 | Prof. S. S. Goilkar | Worked as Reviewer for 4th International Conference on Futuristic Trends in Networks and Computing Technologies (FTNCT-2021) December 10-11, 2021 organized by Department of Computer Science and Engineering Institute of Technology, Nirma University, India |
2017-18 | Dr. Ms. S.V. Chougule | Paper reviewed in ICPM conference and SIRS conference |
2017-18 | Mr. G.S. Kulkarni | Among TOP 2 %candidates with 85% marks in NPTEL examination conducted by IIT for subject “Microprocessors and Microcontrollers” |
2017-18 | Ms. N.S.Sakhalkar | Secured 71% with ‘ELITE” grade in NPTEL examination for subject “Basic Electronics” Conducted by IIT |
2017-18 | Mr.V.M.Galshetwar | Secured 66% with ‘ELITE” grade in NPTEL examination for subject “Principles of Communication Systems – I” Conducted by IIT |
2017-18 | Ms.A.A.Chavan | Secured 73% with ‘ELITE” grade in NPTEL examination for subject “Basic Electronics” Conducted by IIT |
2017-18 | Dr. Ms. S.V. Chougule | Worked as member for panel discussion and session chair for electronics and Telecommunication Engineering group in ISTE approved National Conference on “Changing Technology and Rural Development” CTRD 2K17 at Rajendra Mane College of Engineering and Technology, Ambav. Which was held on 22 and 23 December 2017. |
2017-18 | Dr. Ms. S.V. Chougule | Secured 71% with ‘ELITE” grade in NPTEL examination for subject “Digital Speech Processing” Conducted by IIT |
2017-18 | Mr. V.D.Chavan | Among TOP 5 % candidates with 79% marks in NPTEL examination conducted by IIT for subject “Networks and Systems” |
2017-18 | Mr. S.D.Mainkar | First Rank with 92% marks and Gold Medal in NPTEL course conducted by IIT Khargpur for subject ‘Satellite Communication’ |
2017-18 | Ms. S.S. Goilkar | Certificate of appreciation for worked as mentor in AICTE approved FDP on “Pedagogy for online and blended learning process” program in ICT for Education” |
2017-18 | Ms. R.R.Kulkarni | Secured 77% with ‘ELITE” grade in NPTEL examination for subject “Basic Electrical Circuits” Conducted by IIT |
2017-18 | Ms. S.S. Goilkar | Certificate of appreciation for worked as mentor in AICTE approved FDP on “Foundation program in ICT for Education” |
2016-17 | Mr. A.B. Chhetri | Secured ‘ELITE” grade in NPTEL examination for subject “Basic Electronics” Conducted by IIT |
2016-17 | Ms. S.V. Chougule | Paper reviewed in IEEE conference |
2016-17 | Mrs. R.R.Kulkarni | “Award of excellence” sponsored by SAP India Pvt. Ltd., in Four Week AICTE approved FDP by IIT Bombay on ”Use of ICT in Education for Online and Blended Learning”. It is cash award of 5000Rs with certificate. |
2016-17 | Mr. S.D.Mainkar | “Award of excellence” sponsored by SAP India Pvt. Ltd., in Four Week AICTE approved FDP by IIT Bombay on ”Use of ICT in Education for Online and Blended Learning”. It is cash award of 5000Rs with certificate. |
2016-17 | Ms. S.S.Goilkar | “Award of excellence” sponsored by SAP India Pvt. Ltd., in Four Week AICTE approved FDP by IIT Bombay on ”Use of ICT in Education for Online and Blended Learning”. It is cash award of 5000Rs with certificate. |
2015-16 | Ms. S.S. Goilkar | Honour Code Cerificate for Two week ISTE IITB Workshop on Technical Communication |
2015-16 | Ms. S.V. Chougule | Session Chair in 4th International Conference on Advances in Computing , Communications & Informatics at S.C.M.S. School of Engineering & Technology,Kochi,Kerala,India during 10-13 Aug 2015 |
2014-15 | Mr. V .D .Chavan | Gold Medal for securing First Rank in programme of Master of Technology in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Completed in August 2014 at Dr.Babasaheb Ambedkar University |
Patent publication
Name of the Faculty | Title of invention | Date of Filing | Publication Date | Application Number | CBR number |
Mr. Saurabh S. Athalye | Digital retinal screening system embedded smartwatch architecture | 09/02/2020 | 21/02/2020 | 202021005620 | 3653 |
Students Related
Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Curriculum
Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Time Table
Rank Holders
University Rankers:
- / PATANKAR GAURI SUHAS SUPRIYA (2015-Batch) -19th Rank at University level
- /AMBELKAR RUHI RAMAKANT SNEHA (2018-Batch) – 20th Rank at University level
Institute Toppers:
A.Y.-2018-2019
SEMESTER IV TOPPERS | |
Name | SGPI |
/NAIK SUPRIYA SONUJI SUJATA | 9.84 |
TATHARE JAY PURUSHOTTAM VAIBHAVI | 9.68 |
/SOLKAR DEENA MUZAMMIL SHABNAM | 9.16 |
SEMESTER VI TOPPERS | |
Name | SGPI |
/HALDAVANEKAR SIDDHI RAKESH HARSHADA | 9.04 |
GAWADE SAMEER BABU URMILA | 8.88 |
ADIVAREKAR AKSHAY SATISH SAVITA | 8.88 |
/GURAV SAYALI JAGADISH SWAPNALI | 8.72 |
SEMESTER VIII TOPPERS | |
Name | SGPI |
/SAWANT RENUKA ANANT RASHMI | 9.85 |
/BHATKAR IFRAH ABDUL GANI TARANNUM | 9.54 |
/BAGWE SAMIDHA SHANKAR SHITA | |
/TAWADE GAURI RAGHUNATH RAJAN | |
/SALVI NEHA KASHINATH RASHM | 9.38 |
Student Achievements
AY 2022-23
Sr. No. | Name of student | Achievement | Date | Details |
1 | Ms. Machkar Madhura Prashant | secured CONSOLATION in Poster Making competition at 55th Inter-Collegiate / Institute / Department Cultural Youth Festival (Selection Round): 2022-23 | August 23, 2022 for Zone X (Ratnagiri South). | organized by University of Mumbai at Rajendra Mane College of Engineering and Technology, Ambav, Devrukh, Dist.-Ratnagiri |
2. | Ms. Gad Sakshi Raghoba | secured CONSOLATION in Indian Folk Dance competition at 55th Inter-Collegiate / Institute / Department Cultural Youth Festival (Selection Round): 2022-23 | August 23, 2022 for Zone X (Ratnagiri South). | organized by University of Mumbai at Rajendra Mane College of Engineering and Technology, Ambav, Devrukh, Dist.-Ratnagiri |
2 | Mr. Rahul Prasad Mhapankar | secured SECOND RANK in Skit Group A (Marathi) competition at 55th Inter-Collegiate / Institute / Department Cultural Youth Festival (Selection Round): 2022-23 | August 23, 2022 for Zone X (Ratnagiri South). | organized by University of Mumbai at Rajendra Mane College of Engineering and Technology, Ambav, Devrukh, Dist.- Ratnagiri o |
3. | Ms. Jahnavi Milind Terese | 1st Rank in Speech Competition | 15 September 2022 | held at FAMT, Ratnagiri on the occasion of Enginners Day Celebration. |
4 | Ms. Alina Hasan Khatib | 1st Rank in Component Recognition Competition | 15 September 2022 | held at FAMT, Ratnagiri on the occasion of Enginners Day Celebration. |
5 | Ms. Iram Ayaaz Pathan | secured 2nd Rank in Component Recognition Competition | 15 September 2022 | held at FAMT, Ratnagiri on the occasion of Enginners Day Celebration. |
6. | Ms. Alina Hasan Khatib | secured First Rank in “Fill in the code” in TECHSPRING 2023 event | 28/02/2023 To 01/03/2023. | organized by EXTC Department, FAMT |
7. | Ms. Asavari A. Patel | secured Second Rank in “Painting Competition” in Brainwaves 2023 Event | 28/02/2023 To 01/03/2023. | organized by FAMT |
8. | Mr. Aseem Navid Momin | secured First Rank in “Poster Competition Event” | organized by DLLE cell of FAMT,Ratnagiri on the occasion of National Voters Day. | |
9. | Ms. Madhura Prashant Machkar | secured Second Rank in “Poster Competition Event” | organized by DLLE cell of FAMT,Ratnagiri on the occasion of National Voters Day. |
AY 2021-22
Sr. No. | Name of student | Achievement | Details | Details |
1 | Amey Sushil Chavekar | 2Nd Price in National Level Project competition-PUROJKUTO 2K21 on 1/11/2021 | Won Prize amount worth Rs:3000/- | Organized by KONGU Engineering College, IET onCampus |
2 | Amey Sushil Chavekar | First in ‘Best by Design Category’ for ‘Robotic Shadow’ in India Automation Challenge 2021 contest, powered by Circuit Digest | Date:-31/12/2021 | Organized by Circuit Digest |
3 | Amey Sushil Chavekar | Won first prize of Rs:10000 each for project ‘Robotics Shadow’ in EW Project Challenge 2021 with MOUSER electronics | Date: January 2022 | EW Project Challenge 2021 with MOUSER electronics |
4 | Amey Sushil Chavekar | Won the 2nd place in National level Online Project Competition ‘LOGICA’ | Date: 26/03/2022 | Organized by JSPM, RSCOE ACM Chpter |
AY 2020-21
Sr. No. | Name of student | Achievement | Date | Details |
1 | Mr. Vasage Suyog Navnath (TE EXTC) | won 1st prize in Tech Quiz at Exllentia 2k21 | 24th April 2021. | organized by MCA Department, FAMT |
2 | Ms. Vadake Akanksha Sandip (TE EXTC) | 3rd Rank in Covid 19 Vaccine awareness program (online competetion)-Poster making | 17th -24th April 2021. | organized by VPM’S Maharshi Parshuram College of Engineering, Veleneshwar collabration with Primary health centre Hedvi,Guhaghar |
Sr. No. | Name of Students | Details |
1 | Ms. Bordekar Shreya Ms. Dambe Sakshi Ms. Jabare Rutuja | Silver Medal/ Second Rank in Indian Folk Dance at 52nd University of Mumbai Youth Festival |
2 | Ms. Varadkar Adittyaa | 1st rank in Mime at 52nd University of Mumbai Youth Festival – Zonal Round |
3 | Ms. Varadkar Adittyaa | 1st rank in One Act Play at 52nd University of Mumbai Youth Festival – Zonal Round |
4 | Ms. Varadkar Adittyaa | 1st rank in Skit (Marathi) at 52nd University of Mumbai Youth Festival – Zonal Round |
5 | Mr. Kulkarni Piyush Mr. Kelkar Atharva | All India 2nd rank by FAMT-Team Matadors Name of Competition- Bharat Formula Karting Season 3 (National level Ecart Competition) |
Sr. No. | Name of Students | Details |
1 | Mr. Ankoo Ghosh Mr. Durwankur Mestri | In National Solar Vehicle Challenge(NSVC) Team SAURVEG secured All India Rank 3 in virtual round of NSVC season 2 organized by Dynamist Motorsports Pvt. Ltd |
2 | Mr. Ankoo Ghosh Mr. Durwankur Mestri | In National Solar Vehicle Challenge(NSVC) Team SAURVEG secured All India Rank 3 in Dynamic round of NSVC season 2, also stood runner-up for lightest vehicle award organized by Dynamist Motorsports Pvt. Ltd at Merchant Edu. Campus,Mehasana, Gujarat |
3 | Mr. Ankoo Ghosh Mr. Durwankur Mestri | In Electric Solar Vehicle Championship(ESVC) Team SAURVEG secured overall All India Rank 8 in ESVC season 5, organized by Imperial Society of Innovative Engineers at Vishnu Engineering College of Engineering for Women, Bhimavaram, Andhra Pradesh |
4 | Mr. Ankoo Ghosh Ms. Tripti Vishwasrao Ms. Manasi Deolekar Mr. Inayat Wasta Mr. Durwankur Mestri Mr. Swapnil Chari | In National Solar Vehicle Challenge(NSVC) Team SAURVEG secured All India Rank 1 in virtual round of NSVC season 3, organized by Dynamist Motorsports Pvt. Ltd |
5 | Mr. Ankoo Ghosh Ms. Tripti Vishwasrao Ms. Manasi Deolekar Mr. Inayat Wasta Mr. Durwankur Mestri Mr. Swapnil Chari | In National Solar Vehicle Challenge(NSVC) Team SAURVEG secured All India Rank-4 in Dynamic round, also won Best Business Plan Award in NSVC season 3 organized by Dynamist Motorsports Pvt. Ltd at Reva University, Banglore, Karnataka |
6 | Mr. Atharva kelkar | In Technocrates eletric go kart championship, Team Metadors stood 1st in National level electric go kart championship held in Bhopal |
Sr. No. | Name of Faculty/Students | Details |
1 | Ms. Shruti Karkare | Awarded with Institute-level Best Student for the A.Y. 2017-18 |
2 | Ms. Shruti Karkare | Awarded with Institute-level Best Sports Person (female) for the A.Y. 2017-18 |
3 | Ms. Shruti Karkare | Secured 3rd position in 200m at the National level Sports Festival SKREAM- 2018 |
4 | Ms. Shruti Karkare | Secured 2nd position in 100m at the National level Sports Festival SKREAM- 2018 |
Students Chapters
ASENT (Association of Students of Electronics and Telecommunication)
ASENT (Association of Students of Electronics and Telecommunication) was formed to give students the opportunity to organize and participate in various technical, non-technical, cultural and social events. ASENT gives a platform for the students to implement the ideas and creativity, show their talent in various events. The Intercollegiate technical event named as ‘TechSpring’ is one of the highlight of the student association. Main objectives of the Student association:- Create a platform for similar minds to interact, share and discuss the latest happening in the field of Electronics and Telecommunication.
- To develop leadership and managerial qualities.
- To promote a feeling of responsibility in students.
- To learn and teach the art of working in a group.
- To respect human values and ethics.
IETE Students Forum
FAMT_SF1News and Events of Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering
E&TC Department Held Workshop on Arduino Programming
EXTC & IEDC Organised Expert Session on “Project, Product and Research” Opportunities and Outcomes
A Value-added Course on IoT Development Essentials: A Journey to Industry4.0
EXTC Department Signed MOU with Aerobotix Techsolutions Pvt Ltd.
Expert Session on the Importance of Networking and Linux
“Techspring 2024”
Mini-Project 1A Competition
Add-on Course on Machine Learning: Algorithms and Applications
Parichay 2k23
Webinar on Opportunities for Higher Studies Abroad
EXTC Held Review Paper Competition
EXTC Department Celebrates Engineer’s and Teacher’s Days
Donation Drive
Guidance Session on Review Paper Writing
Department Advisory Board (DAB) Meeting
Expert Session on Opportunities for Engineers
Two Days Workshop on Security & Ethical Challenges in Digital World
Awareness Session on T&P Activities and Career Guidance
Expert Session on Significance of Major Projects and Topic Selection
ISTE Approved One Week Online FDP on AI Algorithms and Applications in Healthcare
E&TC Department Held Project Competition
Cyber-Awareness Seminar
Farewell 2023
“Industrial Visit to BSNL, Ratnagiri”
ASENT Held Techspring 2023
Add-on course on Arduino Under IETE Students Forum (ISF)
Workshop on Raspberry–Pi and Its applications in Project Building
Session on Training and Placement Activities for Industry Readiness
Workshop on Circuit Simulation and PCB Design by IETE
“Parichay – 2K22”
Add-On Course on Major Project
Engineers Day Celebration
Project Exhibition
Department of EXTC Held Parents Meet
E&TC Department Advisory Board (DAB) Meeting
Five Days Online Training Programme on Cloud Computing
Alumni Interaction Session on Career Guidance
Inauguration of IETE-SF
FAMT Organized Two Days International Conference on Communication and Computing ICCC-2022
Workshop on VLSI and Embedded Systems
TECHSPRING-2K22
Talk on Women Empowerment: A Health Perspective
Webinar on Advances in VLSI-FPGA Design
Webinar on Innovations and Intellectual Property Rights
Parichay 2K22
Alumni Interaction on Career Path for E&TC Engineers
Overseas Career Guidance for Students
A Webinar on Future in Electronics as an Entrepreneur
Online Parents Meet of Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Department for T.E. SEM-V
Parents Meet for S.E. Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering
Online Training Program : Image and Video processing using OpenCV
Career Opportunities in Embedded Engineering
E&TC Establishes a Center of Excellence in Computer Vision
Linux for Networking and Server Configuration
Add-On Course on “How to Choose and Prepare Final Year Project”
Gate Awareness Program
A Webinar on Advanced Technologies in Industrial Automation
Faculty Training Program on “Artificial Intelligence in Telecommunication”
Recent Advances in Telecom Sector
Alumni Interaction session on Preparing for Higher Education Abroad
Internship Opportunities in Embedded Systems and IOT
FAREWELL-2K21 by ASENT
Hands-on Training in Data Science using Python
TECHSPRING-2K21
Webinar on Career Opportunities in AI, ML and Data Analytics
Talk on Women’s Health: Challenges in the 21st Century
Parichay 2K21
Alumni Interaction session on Career Opportunities in Cyber Security
Two-day Training Program on Raspberry Pi and IoT
A Workshop on Web Development and Software Testing
National Level Online Awareness Quiz
A Webinar on Cyber Security
National Online Awareness Quizzes
FDP on NBA Preparation
Field Visits to the Institute of Satellite Telecomm and PPCRC Pune
TECHSPRING-2K20
Training Program on VLSI and Embedded Systems
Expert Lecture on ‘Awareness of Cyber Security and Career Opportunities’
Two Days’ Workshop on Cyber Security
Value added Course on ‘Internet of Things’
A Seminar on Cyber Security
Parichay-2K19 and Engineers’ & Teacher’s Day Celebration
A Social Awareness Programme on Cyber Security
Value Added Course on ‘Python Programming and Raspberry Pi’
A Digital Awareness Program
Add-on Course on ‘Python Programming and Raspberry Pi’
EXTC Farewell – 2K19
TECHSPRING-2K19
Drawing and Hand Writing Competition
Python Programming and Raspberry PI Seminar
A Seminar on GATE Awareness
An Awareness Programme on IETE Student Forum
A Seminar on NPTEL
Parichay 2K18 and Teachers’ Day
Network Associate Training Program
Two days workshop on PCB Design
A Seminar on Importance of Computer Networking
One Day Seminar on “GATE”
One Day Seminar on “Seminar on Internet of Things (IOT)”
Workshop on Computer Hardware and Networking
STTP on Digital Image Processing
Farewell to BE Students by ASENT
Case Study Exhibition 2K18
Engineering and Digital India Programme
Elocution Competition on Women’s Day
Industrial Visit to ISRO, JVS Electronics & Digital Circuits
Donation Drive by ASENT
Seminar on Speech Technology
TechSpring 2K18 by ASENT
Guest Lecture on “Importance of Open Source Software for Computer Communication”
Seminar on “Open Source Technologies for Computer Communication”
Parents meet of SE EXTC
PARICHAY – Welcome Programme
Workshop on RF and Atennas
Two days workshop on PCB Design
Mini Project Exhibition cum Competition
On campus Training of CCNA: Routing and Switching
Parent Meet of SE EXTC Students
Tech Spring 2k17 Event
Three days Workshop on “Networking Fundamentals with Hands on using NS-2 / NS-3 and Unified Communication”
Laboratories of Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering
The laboratories have state-of-the-art equipments like Spectrum Analyzers, Digital Storage Oscilloscopes, Fixed-point and Floating-point DSP processor kits, High Frequency CRO and Radio Frequency Signal Generator. The department is equipped with modern experiment setups for Fiber-optic communication, Satellite Communication Trainer, Digital and Analog Communication Systems, Antenna Demonstration setup and Microwave (X-band) Test Bench. Department has industry standard Printed Circuit Board (PCB) Design and Fabrication Laboratory for mini-projects and projects with all facilities from film development to etching and tinning machines.
Academic Calendar of Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering
Testimonials by EXTC Alumni
F(friend). A(advisor). M(mother). T(teacher).
It had been 4 wonderful years at FAMT. It was like a family than any college. FAMT guided and encouraged every student not only to excel in academics but also to make right decisions in real life. Giving an opportunity to be the Chief Coordinator of Kalakriti event, FAMT developed… Read more “F(friend). A(advisor). M(mother). T(teacher).”
Placement Record of EXTC Engineering Department
Name | Company |
---|---|
Preeti Juvalkar | NucSoft |
GANESH GOVIND KOKARE | CIKAUTXO India. Pvt. Ltd. |
KAUSHAL KUMAR KHETRI | CIKAUTXO India. Pvt. Ltd. |
NAGINA ABDULWAHAB HAJWANI | CIKAUTXO India. Pvt. Ltd. |
NIHAR SACHIN BHINGARDE | CIKAUTXO India. Pvt. Ltd. |
PRATHAMESH RAVINDRA RAJESHIRKE | CIKAUTXO India. Pvt. Ltd. |
SAYALI ASHOK WARANG | CIKAUTXO India. Pvt. Ltd. |
SIDDHI SHAMSUNDAR GOTHANKAR | CIKAUTXO India. Pvt. Ltd. |
Diya Suhas Potdar | TCS |
Pratik Suryakant Karande | TCS |
Suhana Shaikhahamad Shaikh | TCS |
Rina Pravin Patil | TCS |
Siddhi Yogesh Pawaskar | Hexaware |
Yash Sawant | Hexaware |
Riddhi Wasurkar | Infocenter |
Pradnyesh Dhapare | Infocenter |
Paresh Joshi | Infocenter |
Sanjana Patole | Qspiders |
Athar Patel | Qspiders |
Siddhi Pawaskar | Qspiders |
Pratik Karande | Infocenter |
Manthan Kashalikar | Infocenter |
Aditya Marathe | Adisoft |
Hemant Tanawade | Adisoft |
Uddesh Patil | Adisoft |
Swaroop Gavankar | Adisoft |
Anup Mande | Adisoft |
Suhana Shaikh | Excelr |
Jadhavar Akshay Balu | CareerLabs |
Ashwini Rane | CareerLabs |
Sahil Nagvekar | StackLab |
Mrunal Kambale | SSK Innovations |
Prathamesh Ghadshi | SSK Innovations |
Vivek Satope | Adisoft |
Pratik Sawant | Adisoft |
Samruddhi Kadam | Adisoft |
Kedar Lingayat | Adisoft |
Name | Company |
---|---|
Deena Solkar | Cognizant |
Aishwarya Narvekar | Flex |
Uzma Mhaskar | Flex |
Komal Sawant | Flex |
Adnan Ibji | Flex |
Pritee Prabhakar Ghag | Flex |
Apurva Pawaskar | Flex |
Hrutuja Shinde | Flex |
Mansi Khadpe | Infosys |
Deena Solkar | L & T Infotech |
Saurabh Tendulkar | TCS |
Neha Kasar | TCS |
Pragati Pawaskar | TCS |
Adnan Ibji | TCS |
Saloni Sawant | TCS |
Jayesh Redij | TCS |
Samarth Balugari | TCS |
Pranav Shitap | TCS |
Komal Mahindre | Wipro |
Tejasvi Chandale | Dhruv Electricals Pvt. Ltd |
Amey Chavekar | capegemini |
Burhanali Mastan | Capgemini |
Noaf Makhjankar | Capgemini |
Pratikesh Jadhav | TCS |
Soham Deolekar | Ugam Solution |
Kazi Sehreen | IBM |
Suyog Vasage | Wipro |
Soham Deolekar | Wipro |
Muskan Gavandi | Wipro |
Sehreen kazi | Wipro |
Salina Budye | Infocenter |
Preeti Rajendra Jawalkar | QSpider |
Manthan Narsinha Kashalikar | QSpider |
Viraj Jathar | QSpider |
Akanksha Sandip Vadake | QSpider |
Akshata Pednekar | NeoSoft |
Mayuri Jadhav | Kanekar Consulting Engineers |
Siddhi Gothankar | Kanekar Consulting Engineers |
Jay Tathare | Kanekar Consulting Engineers |
Akshata Ashish Pednekar | Hexaware |
Shubham Sanjay Modak | Hexaware |
Vedika Shetkar | Hexaware |
Noaf Makhjankar | Infocenter |
Tanvi Gurav | Infosys |
Prajyoti More | Jio Platforms Ltd |
Priti Jawalkar | NucSoft |
Name | Company |
---|---|
Supriya Naik | TCS |
Tejas Sarportdar | TCS |
Harish Gurav | TCS |
Adittya Varadkar | TCS |
Rutvik Khandekar | TCS |
Pooja Patekar | Flex Ltd |
Chetana Agre | Flex Ltd |
Rachana Parhate | Flex Ltd |
Adityaa Varadkar | Infocenter |
Rutvik Kahndekar | Infocenter |
Saurabh Tendulkar | Qspider |
Manasi Sunil Khadpe | Qspider |
Rutuja Naresh Jabare | Qspider |
Sachin Venkatesh Prabhu | Qspider |
Samruddhi Rumade | Qspider |
Mauri Jadhav | Ronch Polymer |
Uzmazahir Solkar | Ronch Polymer |
Piyush Kulkarni | Ronch Polymer |
Poonam Mahandule | Ronch Polymer |
Aishwarya Narvekar | Ronch Polymer |
Komal Mahindre | Ronch Polymer |
Rutuja Jabare | Ronch Polymer |
Pravin Gurav | Ronch Polymer |
Akshay Adivarekar | TCS |
Jagruti Rane | TCS |
Sayali Gurav | TCS |
Karishma Sawant | Flex |
Siddhi Desai | Infosys |
Shreyashi Ramteke | Accenture |
Shreyashi Ramteke | Capgimini |
Urvi Joshi | Capgimini |
Sneha Mestry | Capgimini |
Snehal Gurav | Clover Infotech |
---|---|
Amreen Jamadar | Clover Infotech |
Tripti Vishwasrao | Clover Infotech |
Seeba Bhatkar | FLEX |
Harshada Parab | FLEX |
Siddhi Haldavanekar | TCS |
Urmila Bodhke | Atos Syntel |
Rajan Sawant | ZF India |
Mithila Shirgaonkar | QSpiders |
Anuj G. Oswal | Epic Research, Indore |
---|---|
Kislay Singh | Epic Research, Indore |
Usma Vasta | TCS |
Renuka Sawant | TCS |
Shruti Karkare | Wipro |
Arti Rode | Terran Engineering Solutions |
Ankoo Ghosh. | Terran Engineering Solutions |
Saurabh Dandekar | LTI |
Saurabh Sanjeev Dandekar | HengTong |
Sarmad Allauddin Tawsalkar | HengTong |
Nitesh Nandakumar Rane | HengTong |
Saurabh Dandekar | Wipro |
Muniza Fondoo | Ripples Advisory Pvt. Ltd. |
Munazza Zari | Ripples Advisory Pvt. Ltd. |
Harshada Parab | Ripples Advisory Pvt. Ltd. |
Seeba Bhatkar | Ripples Advisory Pvt. Ltd. |
Priyanka Kokaje | Ripples Advisory Pvt. Ltd. |
Mitali Hulbatte | Q Spiders |
Muniza Fondoo | Q Spiders |
Neha Salvi | Q Spiders |
ANUJ OSWAL | Q Spiders |
Suraj Sawant | Q Spiders |
Shriya Gokhale | Q Spiders |
Priyanka Kokaje | CMS IT Services Pune |
Mugdha Kale | CMS IT Services Pune |
Hardhada Parab | CMS IT Services Pune |
Sayali Sawant | CMS IT Services Pune |
Seeba Bhatkar | CMS IT Services Pune |
Irfaf Bhatkar | CMS IT Services Pune |
Nitesh Rane | CMS IT Services Pune |
Omkar Mali | CMS IT Services Pune |
Prathamesh Shelar | CMS IT Services Pune |
Suraj Sawant | CMS IT Services Pune |
Kislay Singh | CMS IT Services Pune |
Omkar Tarave | CMS IT Services Pune |
Mayuresh Salunkhe | CMS IT Services Pune |
Sayali Sawant | CEM Electromech |
Supriya Rairikar | CEM Electromech |
Munazza Zari | CEM Electromech |
Mugdha Kale | CEM Electromech |
Nilam Bade | CEM Electromech |
Onkar Tarave | CEM Electromech |
Anagha Panvelkar | Pinnacle Advisory |
Hardhada Parab | Pinnacle Advisory |
Munazza Zari | Pinnacle Advisory |
Sayali Gujar | KPIT |
Tejas Lingayat | Prompt Personnel |
Sarthak Vaidya | TATA Communications |
Simran Satpute | PDG Software India Pvt. Ltd. |
Nikita Ogale | Watchdog Security |
Ruhi Ambelkar | Infosys |
Prathamesh Tendolkar | Meritrac |
---|---|
Suraj Kadam | Meritrac |
Mayur Naik | Meritrac |
Shubham Morbale | CME Electromech |
Vijay Patil | CME Electromech |
Prathamesh Tendolkar | CME Electromech |
Saniya Murtuza | CME Electromech |
Amruta Satpute | CME Electromech |
Prasiddhi Pathare | CME Electromech |
Renuka Parsekar | CME Electromech |
Sayali Palande | Amazon |
Saniya Murtuza | Amazon |
Ruhi Ambelkar | CMS IT Services |
Ankush Sutar | CMS IT Services |
Tejas Satish Lingay | CMS IT Services |
Deepak Dhuri | CMS IT Services |
Yash Joshi | CMS IT Services |
Snehal Tambe | CMS IT Services |
Smita Khatu | CMS IT Services |
Sneha Chavan | CMS IT Services |
Nikita Ogale | CMS IT Services |
Shruti Karkare | CMS IT Services |
Sachin Devalekar | CMS IT Services |
Siddhesh Adivarekar | CMS IT Services |
Harshal Bhagwat | CMS IT Services |
Omkar Killedar | CMS IT Services |
Shubham Jawkar | CMS IT Services |
Anil Jangale | CMS IT Services |
Rajan Sawant | CMS IT Services |
Tukaram Kocharekar | CMS IT Services |
Rahul Bhalekar | CMS IT Services |
Shubham Katkar | CMS IT Services |
Abhijeet Gothankar | CMS IT Services |
Varad Joshi | CMS IT Services |
omkar Sukale | CMS IT Services |
Ashay Horambe | CMS IT Services |
Roshan Sawant | CMS IT Services |
Prathmesh Swant desai | CMS IT Services |
Shrungari Samant | Accenture Mumbai |
Abhishek Parkar | Tech Audio Systems |
Akshay Nawalgaria | Tech Audio Systems |
Ketaki Shinde | Amazon |
Smita Khatu | Amazon |
Neha Gavade | Globenet Solutions |
Prjakta Thakur | Globenet Solutions |
Snehal Tambe | Globenet Solutions |
Ruhi Ambelkar | Globenet Solutions |
Pooja Varekar | Globenet Solutions |
Savita Surve | Globenet Solutions |
Pragati Ramane | Globenet Solutions |
Tejas Lingayat | Globenet Solutions |
Aakshay Horambe | Globenet Solutions |
Rajan Sawant | Globenet Solutions |
Siddhesh Adivarekar | Seed Infotech Mumbai |
Ruhi Ambelkar | Seed Infotech Mumbai |
Tejas Chaughule | Seed Infotech Mumbai |
Savita Surve | Seed Infotech Mumbai |
sagar jadhav | Seed Infotech Mumbai |
Vaibhav Arde | Seed Infotech Mumbai |
Sumaiya Asif Khan | Seed Infotech Mumbai |
Harshal Vinayak Bhagwat | Seed Infotech Mumbai |
Divya R Sonar | Seed Infotech Mumbai |
Sanap Dinkar | Seed Infotech Mumbai |
Shitap Rahul | Seed Infotech Mumbai |
Kaustubh Akhade | Seed Infotech Mumbai |
Tukaram Kochekar | Seed Infotech Mumbai |
Nikita Ogale | Seed Infotech Mumbai |
Vishaka Sawant | Seed Infotech Mumbai |
Parinita Hadkar | Seed Infotech Mumbai |
Abhijeet Gothankar | Seed Infotech Mumbai |
Chaitanya Salvi | Seed Infotech Mumbai |
Parinita Hadkar | Qspiders |
Shruti Vijay Karkare | Qspiders |
Ruhi Ramakant Ambelkar | Qspiders |
Prajakta Thakur | Qspiders |
Rajan Sawant | Yashaswi Group Pune NEEM Scheme |
Parth Padhye | Yashaswi Group Pune NEEM Scheme |
Ibadullah Fakiri | Yashaswi Group Pune NEEM Scheme |
Sayali Gujar | Yashaswi Group Pune NEEM Scheme |
Akshay Horambe | Yashaswi Group Pune NEEM Scheme |
Omkar sukale | Yashaswi Group Pune NEEM Scheme |
Sachin Devalekar | Yashaswi Group Pune NEEM Scheme |
Siddhesh Adivrekar | Yashaswi Group Pune NEEM Scheme |
Arati Gawas | Yashaswi Group Pune NEEM Scheme |
Siddhita kadam | Yashaswi Group Pune NEEM Scheme |
Simran Satpute | Yashaswi Group Pune NEEM Scheme |
Suvarna Prabhukumatkar | Yashaswi Group Pune NEEM Scheme |
Manali Madkaikar | Yashaswi Group Pune NEEM Scheme |
Parinita Hadkar | Yashaswi Group Pune NEEM Scheme |
Nikita Ogale | Yashaswi Group Pune NEEM Scheme |
Vishakha Sawant | Yashaswi Group Pune NEEM Scheme |
Shruti karkare | Yashaswi Group Pune NEEM Scheme |
Pllavi Dongare | Yashaswi Group Pune NEEM Scheme |
Pallavi Dhamapurkar | Tech Mahindra |
---|---|
Shubham Maruti Morbale | Aegis |
Bhakti Ramdas Masurkar | Aegis |
Swapna Suresh Pawar | Aegis |
Aishwarya Kishore Mokashe | Aegis |
Rushikesh Shivaji Patil | Aegis |
Rina Rajan Desai | Aegis |
Sanchit Nandkishor Raut | Aegis |
Kashmira Pokale | Aegis |
Padmashri Walawade | Aegis |
Suraj Kadam | CMS IT Services Pvt. Ltd. |
Suffiyan Solekar | CMS IT Services Pvt. Ltd. |
Rohit Varale | CMS IT Services Pvt. Ltd. |
Parag Rasal | CMS IT Services Pvt. Ltd. |
Rahul Shelke | CMS IT Services Pvt. Ltd. |
Dhiraj Sonkamble | CMS IT Services Pvt. Ltd. |
Sayali Bhosale | CMS IT Services Pvt. Ltd. |
Sayali Palande | CMS IT Services Pvt. Ltd. |
Vishal Chitale | CMS IT Services Pvt. Ltd. |
Sehzin Petkar | CMS IT Services Pvt. Ltd. |
Shamika Sawant | CMS IT Services Pvt. Ltd. |
Kiran Alim | CMS IT Services Pvt. Ltd. |
Roshani Tambadkar | CMS IT Services Pvt. Ltd. |
Krupali Wandre | CMS IT Services Pvt. Ltd. |
Rushikesh Shivaji | CMS IT Services Pvt. Ltd. |
Yugesh Nagvekar | CMS IT Services Pvt. Ltd. |
Ashish Mohite | CMS IT Services Pvt. Ltd. |
Vijay Patil | CMS IT Services Pvt. Ltd. |
Seemin Mhaskar | CMS IT Services Pvt. Ltd. |
Pooja Basvankar | CMS IT Services Pvt. Ltd. |
Neha Mali | CMS IT Services Pvt. Ltd. |
Kashmira Paokle | CMS IT Services Pvt. Ltd. |
Shifa Kazi | CMS IT Services Pvt. Ltd. |
Amruta Satpute | CMS IT Services Pvt. Ltd. |
Sayali Tandel | CMS IT Services Pvt. Ltd. |
Amruta Nandanwar | CMS IT Services Pvt. Ltd. |
Saniya Murtuza | CMS IT Services Pvt. Ltd. |
Harihar Dongare | CMS IT Services Pvt. Ltd. |
Prajakta Zade | CMS IT Services Pvt. Ltd. |
Akansha Shinde | CMS IT Services Pvt. Ltd. |
Aishwarya Mokashe | CMS IT Services Pvt. Ltd. |
Vasant Teli | CMS IT Services Pvt. Ltd. |
Akshay Adarkar | Globenet Solutions Mumbai |
Suraj Kadam | Globenet Solutions Mumbai |
Alisha Ambekar | Globenet Solutions Mumbai |
Aakansha Shinde | Globenet Solutions Mumbai |
Shweta Wandre | Globenet Solutions Mumbai |
Pratiksha Chavan | Globenet Solutions Mumbai |
Abhishekh Parkar | Pompeii |
Kavita Mishra | Pompeii |
Prathmesh Dhamapurkar | Pompeii |
Sayali Palande | Pompeii |
Shreyas Powale | Pompeii |
Vijay Patil | Pompeii |
Rushikesh Patil | Pompeii |
Amruta Rajaram Satpute | Konkan Che CEO |
Sayali Suhas Palande | Konkan Che CEO |
Saniya Jahur Murtuza | Konkan Che CEO |
Sehzin Salim Petkar | Konkan Che CEO |
Preeti Bhimrao Borkar | L&T Infotech |
Pradnya Pakahre | Syntel |
---|---|
Pooja Deshmane | Syntel |
Priyanka Shinde | Syntel |
Snehal Sawant | L&T Infotech |
Sayali Sane | L&T Infotech |
Shalini Gupta | L&T Infotech |
Department Advisory Board
Newsletters
First Half of 2023 Newsletter
Second Half of 2022 Newsletter
First Half of 2022 Newsletter
Second Half of 2021 Newsletter
First Half of 2021 Newsletter
Second Half of 2020 Newsletter
First Half of 2020 Newsletter
Second half of 2019 Newsletter
First half of 2019 Newsletter
Second half of 2018 Newsletter
First half of 2018 Newsletter
Second half of 2017 Newsletter
Study Material Links
Digital Library
Contact US - Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Department
Working hours
Monday-Saturday: 9:00-05:30 Hrs
The college remains closed on Sundays; and First, Third and Fifth Saturday of every month.
We are here
Department of Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering,
P- 60¸ P- 60/1, MIDC, Mirjole Block,
Ratnagiri – 415639